How long is Red Dead Redemption 2?

Red Dead Redemption 2: main story about 50.8 hours; story with some extras about 84.6 hours; 100% completion about 195.9 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 22,452 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Red Dead Redemption 2

Red Dead Redemption 2 playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story50.8 hours
Story with some extras84.6 hours
100% completion195.9 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 22,452 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Red Dead Redemption 2?

About 51 hours to beat the main story of Red Dead Redemption 2, and about 85 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Red Dead Redemption 2?

About 51 hours for the main story, 85 hours with some extras and 196 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Red Dead Redemption 2?

About 196 hours to complete Red Dead Redemption 2 fully, about 3.9 times the main story.

How far players get in Red Dead Redemption 2

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Trusty Steed: Reach max bonding level with a horse. (51% of Steam players)
  2. Give to the Poor: Donate $250 to the gang tithing box. (43% of Steam players)
  3. Breakout: Red Dead Online: Complete the Intro. (32% of Steam players)
  4. Extreme Personality: Reach maximum or minimum Honor level. (20% of Steam players)
  5. Western Stranger: Complete 10 Stranger mission strands. (11% of Steam players)
  6. The Real Deal: Red Dead Online: Achieve MVP 3 times (in a round with at least 4 players). (1.2% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Red Dead Redemption 2 has 2194.4 hours of shared playtime from 3 of 3 participating players. Average shared time is 731.5 hours. This is logged time, not a completion estimate. Tracked platforms include PlayStation, Steam.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Red Dead Redemption 2?

Start your Red Dead Redemption 2 Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale