How long is Red Dead Redemption?

Red Dead Redemption: main story about 17.6 hours; story with some extras about 25.9 hours; 100% completion about 46.5 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 9,943 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Red Dead Redemption

Red Dead Redemption playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story17.6 hours
Story with some extras25.9 hours
100% completion46.5 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 9,943 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Red Dead Redemption?

About 18 hours to beat the main story of Red Dead Redemption, and about 26 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Red Dead Redemption?

About 18 hours for the main story, 26 hours with some extras and 47 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Red Dead Redemption?

About 47 hours to complete Red Dead Redemption fully, about 2.6 times the main story.

How far players get in Red Dead Redemption

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Strange Things are Afoot: Complete a task for a Stranger. (55% of Steam players)
  2. Clemency Pays: Capture a bounty alive. (36% of Steam players)
  3. Bullseye: Get 250 headshots in any game mode. (33% of Steam players)
  4. Exquisite Taste: Purchase a rare weapon from a gunsmith. (23% of Steam players)
  5. Evil Spirits: Complete Tumbleweed and Tesoro Azul Hideouts. (14% of Steam players)
  6. Mowing Them Down: Kill 500 enemies with a mounted weapon in any game mode. (3.4% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Red Dead Redemption yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation, Xbox.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Red Dead Redemption?

Start your Red Dead Redemption Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale