How long is Fallout 4?

Fallout 4: main story about 27.8 hours; story with some extras about 83.3 hours; 100% completion about 160.2 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 13,422 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Fallout 4

Fallout 4 playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story27.8 hours
Story with some extras83.3 hours
100% completion160.2 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 13,422 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Fallout 4?

About 28 hours to beat the main story of Fallout 4, and about 83 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Fallout 4?

About 28 hours for the main story, 83 hours with some extras and 160 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Fallout 4?

About 160 hours to complete Fallout 4 fully, about 5.8 times the main story.

How far players get in Fallout 4

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. War Never Changes (83% of Steam players)
  2. Born Survivor: Reach Level 5 (66% of Steam players)
  3. The First Step (50% of Steam players)
  4. Taking Independence: Complete "Taking Independence" (34% of Steam players)
  5. Prepared for the Future (19% of Steam players)
  6. All Sugared Up: Defeat 40 Nuka-World Creatures while under the effect of any Nuka-Mix flavor (1.5% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Steam keeps some of these secret until they're earned; endings are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Fallout 4 yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation, Steam.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Fallout 4?

Start your Fallout 4 Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale