How long is Fallout 3?

Fallout 3: main story about 22.2 hours; story with some extras about 50.6 hours; 100% completion about 113.9 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 5,120 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Fallout 3

Fallout 3 playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story22.2 hours
Story with some extras50.6 hours
100% completion113.9 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 5,120 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Fallout 3?

About 22 hours to beat the main story of Fallout 3, and about 51 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Fallout 3?

About 22 hours for the main story, 51 hours with some extras and 114 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Fallout 3?

About 114 hours to complete Fallout 3 fully, about 5.1 times the main story.

Community playtime data is not available for Fallout 3 yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation, Xbox.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Fallout 3?

Start your Fallout 3 Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale