How long is The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt?

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt: main story about 51.7 hours; story with some extras about 103.8 hours; 100% completion about 175.3 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 27,207 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story51.7 hours
Story with some extras103.8 hours
100% completion175.3 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 27,207 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt?

About 52 hours to beat the main story of The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt, and about 104 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt?

About 52 hours for the main story, 104 hours with some extras and 175 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt?

About 175 hours to complete The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt fully, about 3.4 times the main story.

How far players get in The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Butcher of Blaviken: Kill at least 5 opponents in under 10 seconds. (51% of Steam players)
  2. Bookworm: Read 30 books, journals or other documents. (40% of Steam players)
  3. Shrieker: Complete the contract on the shrieker. (31% of Steam players)
  4. Passed the Trial: Finish the game on any difficulty. (22% of Steam players)
  5. Embodiment of the Five Virtues: Be given Aerondight by the Lady of the Lake. (12% of Steam players)
  6. Master Marksman: Kill 50 human and nonhuman opponents by striking them in the head with a crossbow bolt. (1.8% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt?

Start your The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale