How long is Stardew Valley?

Stardew Valley: main story about 53.4 hours; story with some extras about 94.9 hours; 100% completion about 172.8 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 8,957 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Stardew Valley

Stardew Valley playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story53.4 hours
Story with some extras94.9 hours
100% completion172.8 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 8,957 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Stardew Valley?

About 53 hours to beat the main story of Stardew Valley, and about 95 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Stardew Valley?

About 53 hours for the main story, 95 hours with some extras and 173 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Stardew Valley?

About 173 hours to complete Stardew Valley fully, about 3.2 times the main story.

How far players get in Stardew Valley

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Greenhorn: Earn 15,000g (63% of Steam players)
  2. Mother Catch: Catch 100 fish. (50% of Steam players)
  3. D.I.Y.: Craft 15 different items. (38% of Steam players)
  4. Living Large: Upgrade your house to the maximum size. (27% of Steam players)
  5. The Beloved Farmer: Reach a 10-heart friend level with 8 people. (14% of Steam players)
  6. Prairie King: Beat 'Journey Of The Prairie King'. (1.8% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Stardew Valley yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation, Steam.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Stardew Valley?

Start your Stardew Valley Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale