How long is Skyrim?

Skyrim: main story about 35.3 hours; story with some extras about 110.2 hours; 100% completion about 240.3 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 17,588 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Skyrim

Skyrim playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story35.3 hours
Story with some extras110.2 hours
100% completion240.3 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 17,588 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Skyrim?

About 35 hours to beat the main story of Skyrim, and about 110 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Skyrim?

About 35 hours for the main story, 110 hours with some extras and 240 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Skyrim?

About 240 hours to complete Skyrim fully, about 6.8 times the main story.

How far players get in Skyrim

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Unbound: Complete "Unbound" (89% of Steam players)
  2. Adept: Reach Level 10 (69% of Steam players)
  3. Daedric Influence: Acquire a Daedric Artifact (55% of Steam players)
  4. Elder Knowledge: Complete "Elder Knowledge" (37% of Steam players)
  5. Proud Parent: Adopt a child (20% of Steam players)
  6. Dragonrider: Tame and ride 5 dragons (3.7% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Skyrim yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation, Xbox.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Skyrim?

Start your Skyrim Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale