How long is Resident Evil Village?

Resident Evil Village: main story about 9.9 hours; story with some extras about 12.9 hours; 100% completion about 38.4 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 11,298 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Resident Evil Village

Resident Evil Village playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story9.9 hours
Story with some extras12.9 hours
100% completion38.4 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 11,298 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Resident Evil Village?

About 10 hours to beat the main story of Resident Evil Village, and about 13 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Resident Evil Village?

About 10 hours for the main story, 13 hours with some extras and 38 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Resident Evil Village?

About 38 hours to complete Resident Evil Village fully, about 3.9 times the main story.

How far players get in Resident Evil Village

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Crafter: Craft an item in the Crafting menu. (86% of Steam players)
  2. Hunter: Hunt an animal during the story. (69% of Steam players)
  3. Photographer: Use Photo Mode. (51% of Steam players)
  4. Mapmatician: Complete the village map. (37% of Steam players)
  5. When You Gotta Go...: Open the door to every outhouse in the village in a single playthrough. (18% of Steam players)
  6. Legendary Cowboy: Achieve at least an S Rank on all stages in The Mercenaries. (4.3% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Resident Evil Village yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Resident Evil Village?

Start your Resident Evil Village Tale.

Scary games you can finish before Halloween, with the nights each one takes.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale