How long is resident evil 4?

resident evil 4: main story about 15.6 hours; story with some extras about 19.5 hours; 100% completion about 32.5 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 12,566 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat resident evil 4

resident evil 4 playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story15.6 hours
Story with some extras19.5 hours
100% completion32.5 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 12,566 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat resident evil 4?

About 16 hours to beat the main story of resident evil 4, and about 20 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is resident evil 4?

About 16 hours for the main story, 20 hours with some extras and 33 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% resident evil 4?

About 33 hours to complete resident evil 4 fully, about 2.1 times the main story.

Looking for the 2023 remake? Resident Evil 4 (2023) has its own page.

Community playtime data is not available for resident evil 4 yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played resident evil 4?

Start your resident evil 4 Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale