How long is Outer Wilds?

Outer Wilds: main story about 17.1 hours; story with some extras about 22.7 hours; 100% completion about 29.1 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 6,914 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Outer Wilds

Outer Wilds playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story17.1 hours
Story with some extras22.7 hours
100% completion29.1 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 6,914 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Outer Wilds?

About 17 hours to beat the main story of Outer Wilds, and about 23 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Outer Wilds?

About 17 hours for the main story, 23 hours with some extras and 29 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Outer Wilds?

About 29 hours to complete Outer Wilds fully, about 1.7 times the main story.

How far players get in Outer Wilds

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Gone In 60 Seconds: Die within 60 seconds of waking up. (35% of Steam players)
  2. Harmonic Convergence: Pick up all traveler instruments simultaneously with your signalscope. (30% of Steam players)
  3. Pchooooooo!: Launch your ship with a gravity cannon. (17% of Steam players)
  4. From the Hearth to the Moon: Land the model rocket on Attlerock. (8.2% of Steam players)
  5. Die Hard: End a time loop (Alive) after having taken (and healed) over 1000 damage. (4.2% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Outer Wilds yet. Tracked platforms include Steam.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Outer Wilds?

Start your Outer Wilds Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale