How long is Mad Max?

Mad Max: main story about 20.1 hours; story with some extras about 38.9 hours; 100% completion about 61.6 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 6,546 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Mad Max

Mad Max playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story20.1 hours
Story with some extras38.9 hours
100% completion61.6 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 6,546 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Mad Max?

About 20 hours to beat the main story of Mad Max, and about 39 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Mad Max?

About 20 hours for the main story, 39 hours with some extras and 62 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Mad Max?

About 62 hours to complete Mad Max fully, about 3.1 times the main story.

How far players get in Mad Max

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. On the Road to Nowhere: Travel 1300 car lengths in a vehicle (87% of Steam players)
  2. Golden Boy: Reach a new legend rank (65% of Steam players)
  3. The Bigger they are…: Take down a Top Dog camp (52% of Steam players)
  4. The Saint: Complete a Death Run in an Archangel (36% of Steam players)
  5. Rust is the New Black: Collect all body colors (19% of Steam players)
  6. Up to the Task: Complete all non-repeating challenges (2.5% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Mad Max yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation, Steam.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Mad Max?

Start your Mad Max Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale