How long is Little Nightmares?

Little Nightmares: main story about 3.6 hours; story with some extras about 5.2 hours; 100% completion about 9.2 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 10,711 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Little Nightmares

Little Nightmares playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story3.6 hours
Story with some extras5.2 hours
100% completion9.2 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 10,711 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Little Nightmares?

About 4 hours to beat the main story of Little Nightmares, and about 5 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Little Nightmares?

About 4 hours for the main story, 5 hours with some extras and 9 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Little Nightmares?

About 9 hours to complete Little Nightmares fully, about 2.6 times the main story.

How far players get in Little Nightmares

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. The Prison: Look how the canary has flown its cage! (51% of Steam players)
  2. The Lair: Little lost things sometimes find their way home. (37% of Steam players)
  3. The Kitchen: The Chefs will miss you! (32% of Steam players)
  4. Light Up Your Life: Not all lights can be trusted, but these should be quite safe! (10% of Steam players)
  5. So Close: You'll do better next time. (6% of Steam players)
  6. Hard to the Core: What’s different about you? Why are you so brave? (1.6% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Little Nightmares yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Little Nightmares?

Start your Little Nightmares Tale.

Scary games you can finish before Halloween, with the nights each one takes.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale