How long is Hades?

Hades: main story about 23.6 hours; story with some extras about 48.7 hours; 100% completion about 95.3 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 16,023 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Hades

Hades playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story23.6 hours
Story with some extras48.7 hours
100% completion95.3 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 16,023 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Hades?

About 24 hours to beat the main story of Hades, and about 49 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Hades?

About 24 hours for the main story, 49 hours with some extras and 95 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Hades?

About 95 hours to complete Hades fully, about 4 times the main story.

How far players get in Hades

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Escaped Tartarus: Clear Tartarus (82% of Steam players)
  2. Arms Collector: Unlock each of the Infernal Arms (62% of Steam players)
  3. Chthonic Colleagues: Fulfill the 'Chthonic Colleagues' Prophecy (56% of Steam players)
  4. Three-Headed Boy: Pet Cerberus 10 times (35% of Steam players)
  5. Tools of the Architect: Choose 50 different Daedalus Hammer enchantments (20% of Steam players)
  6. Friends Forever: Max-rank each standard Keepsake (5.9% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Hades yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation, Steam.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Hades?

Start your Hades Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale