How long is Grand Theft Auto V?

Grand Theft Auto V: main story about 32.1 hours; story with some extras about 51.3 hours; 100% completion about 89.5 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 31,863 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Grand Theft Auto V

Grand Theft Auto V playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story32.1 hours
Story with some extras51.3 hours
100% completion89.5 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 31,863 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Grand Theft Auto V?

About 32 hours to beat the main story of Grand Theft Auto V, and about 51 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Grand Theft Auto V?

About 32 hours for the main story, 51 hours with some extras and 90 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Grand Theft Auto V?

About 90 hours to complete Grand Theft Auto V fully, about 2.8 times the main story.

How far players get in Grand Theft Auto V

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Off the Plane: GTA Online: Complete the Introduction. (75% of Steam players)
  2. American Dream: GTA Online: Own an Apartment, Garage and an Insured Vehicle. (53% of Steam players)
  3. Pimp My Sidearm: Fully mod a weapon. (43% of Steam players)
  4. Run Like The Wind: GTA Online: Survive for a day with a Bounty on your head. (32% of Steam players)
  5. A Lot of Cheddar: Spend a total of $200 million across all three characters. (16% of Steam players)
  6. Masterminds: GTA Online: You completed all 3 Criminal Mastermind Challenges in The Doomsday Heist. (4.1% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Grand Theft Auto V yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation, Xbox.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Grand Theft Auto V?

Start your Grand Theft Auto V Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale