How long is God of War Ragnarök?

God of War Ragnarök: main story about 26.6 hours; story with some extras about 40.7 hours; 100% completion about 55.7 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 11,837 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat God of War Ragnarök

God of War Ragnarök playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story26.6 hours
Story with some extras40.7 hours
100% completion55.7 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 11,837 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat God of War Ragnarök?

About 27 hours to beat the main story of God of War Ragnarök, and about 41 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is God of War Ragnarök?

About 27 hours for the main story, 41 hours with some extras and 56 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% God of War Ragnarök?

About 56 hours to complete God of War Ragnarök fully, about 2.1 times the main story.

How far players get in God of War Ragnarök

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Knock off the Rust: Purchase a Skill (86% of Steam players)
  2. How it Started: Equip an Enchantment (68% of Steam players)
  3. Spartan Ways: Remember the Spartan teachings (60% of Steam players)
  4. Invitation Accepted: Discover the secret of Valhalla (34% of Steam players)
  5. Dragon Slayer: Craft the Dragon Scaled Armor Set (26% of Steam players)
  6. Fight at the Forum: Participate in a fight at The Forum arena (11% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for God of War Ragnarök yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played God of War Ragnarök?

Start your God of War Ragnarök Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale