How long is Far Cry 4?

Far Cry 4: main story about 17.8 hours; story with some extras about 31.2 hours; 100% completion about 46.9 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 9,266 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Far Cry 4

Far Cry 4 playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story17.8 hours
Story with some extras31.2 hours
100% completion46.9 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 9,266 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Far Cry 4?

About 18 hours to beat the main story of Far Cry 4, and about 31 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Far Cry 4?

About 18 hours for the main story, 31 hours with some extras and 47 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Far Cry 4?

About 47 hours to complete Far Cry 4 fully, about 2.6 times the main story.

How far players get in Far Cry 4

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Welcome to Kyrat: Join the Golden Path (Campaign only). (25% of Steam players)
  2. Make It Rain: Spend 500,000 rupees total at Trading Posts (Campaign only). (20% of Steam players)
  3. Quad Kill: Kill 4 enemies simultaneously with a single explosion (Campaign only). (15% of Steam players)
  4. Fixer-Upper: Purchase 3 items for the Ghale Homestead (Campaign only). (10% of Steam players)
  5. Well-Rounded: Complete any 6 Hunting quests (Supplies, Control, Survival) (Campaign only). (5.2% of Steam players)
  6. Changing Lanes: Perform a Vehicle Takedown from the passenger seat of a vehicle (Campaign Co-op only). (under 1% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Far Cry 4 yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Far Cry 4?

Start your Far Cry 4 Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale