How long is Elden Ring?

Elden Ring: main story about 60.1 hours; story with some extras about 101.4 hours; 100% completion about 136.2 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 21,690 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Elden Ring

Elden Ring playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story60.1 hours
Story with some extras101.4 hours
100% completion136.2 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 21,690 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Elden Ring?

About 60 hours to beat the main story of Elden Ring, and about 101 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Elden Ring?

About 60 hours for the main story, 101 hours with some extras and 136 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Elden Ring?

About 136 hours to complete Elden Ring fully, about 2.3 times the main story.

How far players get in Elden Ring

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Roundtable Hold: Arrived at Roundtable Hold (75% of Steam players)
  2. Great Rune (61% of Steam players)
  3. Shardbearer Morgott: Defeated Shardbearer Morgott (50% of Steam players)
  4. Shardbearer Malenia: Defeated Shardbearer Malenia (36% of Steam players)
  5. Legendary Armaments: Acquired all legendary armaments (18% of Steam players)
  6. Elden Ring: Obtained all achievements (11% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Steam keeps some of these secret until they're earned; endings are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Elden Ring yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Elden Ring?

Start your Elden Ring Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale