How long is Dying Light?

Dying Light: main story about 18.3 hours; story with some extras about 36.7 hours; 100% completion about 64.6 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 10,632 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Dying Light

Dying Light playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story18.3 hours
Story with some extras36.7 hours
100% completion64.6 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 10,632 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Dying Light?

About 18 hours to beat the main story of Dying Light, and about 37 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Dying Light?

About 18 hours for the main story, 37 hours with some extras and 65 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Dying Light?

About 65 hours to complete Dying Light fully, about 3.5 times the main story.

How far players get in Dying Light

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Is It Really Necessary?: Kill your first Infected (94% of Steam players)
  2. Prom Night: Survive night pursuit of level two or higher (61% of Steam players)
  3. Mouths Wide Open: Kill a Volatile (55% of Steam players)
  4. Hush, Hush Now: Quiet a Screamer (41% of Steam players)
  5. Pearls in the Mud: Open 5 GRE chests in Quarantine Zones (19% of Steam players)
  6. Non omnis moriar: Finish Hellraid with only one life left and 0 medkits (1.1% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Dying Light yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation, Steam.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Dying Light?

Start your Dying Light Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale