How long is Dredge?

Dredge: main story about 9.7 hours; story with some extras about 12.9 hours; 100% completion about 20.9 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 4,811 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Dredge

Dredge playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story9.7 hours
Story with some extras12.9 hours
100% completion20.9 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 4,811 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Dredge?

About 10 hours to beat the main story of Dredge, and about 13 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Dredge?

About 10 hours for the main story, 13 hours with some extras and 21 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Dredge?

About 21 hours to complete Dredge fully, about 2.2 times the main story.

How far players get in Dredge

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Introductions: Complete the introduction quest. (97% of Steam players)
  2. The Key: Deliver the Key. (78% of Steam players)
  3. Lifted From the Deep: Catch 250 fish using rods. (61% of Steam players)
  4. Under The Ice: Finish the main quest in The Pale Reach. (42% of Steam players)
  5. Tangled in This Web: Catch 150 fish in trawl nets. (24% of Steam players)
  6. From the Depths: Obtain all other achievements. (6% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Dredge yet. Tracked platforms include Steam.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Dredge?

Start your Dredge Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale