How long is Dark Souls III?

Dark Souls III: main story about 31.2 hours; story with some extras about 48.4 hours; 100% completion about 100.7 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 17,051 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Dark Souls III

Dark Souls III playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story31.2 hours
Story with some extras48.4 hours
100% completion100.7 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 17,051 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Dark Souls III?

About 31 hours to beat the main story of Dark Souls III, and about 48 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Dark Souls III?

About 31 hours for the main story, 48 hours with some extras and 101 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Dark Souls III?

About 101 hours to complete Dark Souls III fully, about 3.2 times the main story.

How far players get in Dark Souls III

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. Enkindle: Light a bonfire flame for the first time. (94% of Steam players)
  2. Embrace the Flame: Become a Host of Embers for the first time. (86% of Steam players)
  3. Supreme Weapon Reinforcement: Reinforce any weapon to the highest level. (42% of Steam players)
  4. Ultimate Bonfire: Reinforce a bonfire to the highest level. (32% of Steam players)
  5. Master of Infusion: Perform all forms of infusion. (8.7% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Dark Souls III yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Dark Souls III?

Start your Dark Souls III Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale