How long is Alien: Isolation?

Alien: Isolation: main story about 18.3 hours; story with some extras about 22.5 hours; 100% completion about 34.1 hours. Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 5,596 players' logged playthroughs, not a deadline or a prediction of your pace.

How long to beat Alien: Isolation

Alien: Isolation playtime, HowLongToBeat
PlaythroughAverage time
Main story18.3 hours
Story with some extras22.5 hours
100% completion34.1 hours

Times from HowLongToBeat, averaged from 5,596 players' playthroughs, checked October 2026.

How long does it take to beat Alien: Isolation?

About 18 hours to beat the main story of Alien: Isolation, and about 23 hours with some of the side content. The story figure is the average for players who went to the credits without much of the side content, so a playthrough that wanders runs longer.

How many hours is Alien: Isolation?

About 18 hours for the main story, 23 hours with some extras and 34 hours for 100%, going by HowLongToBeat's times.

How long to 100% Alien: Isolation?

About 34 hours to complete Alien: Isolation fully, about 1.9 times the main story.

How far players get in Alien: Isolation

The share of Steam players who have each achievement, from the most common to the rarest.

  1. A Record of Disaster: Collect an archive log (93% of Steam players)
  2. The Missing: Collect an ID tag (72% of Steam players)
  3. A Perfect Organism: Encounter the Alien in Sevastopol for the first time (58% of Steam players)
  4. You Shouldn't Be There.: Complete the fourth mission (42% of Steam players)
  5. Ripley, Signing Off: Complete the game on any difficulty setting (20% of Steam players)
  6. The Taken: Collect all ID tags (2.2% of Steam players)

Shares from Steam. Secret ones are left out.

Community playtime data is not available for Alien: Isolation yet. Tracked platforms include PlayStation.

Game Tales keeps what happened between you and a game in one Tale you can keep building.

Have you played Alien: Isolation?

Start your Alien: Isolation Tale.

Most-played games on Game Tales

More games on Game Tales

All games, A to Z · Begin your Tale